Bergamot
Bergamot is a valuable antiseptic and when combined with tea tree it is used as a treatment for cold sores, chicken pox and shingles and is ideal for use in treating wounds, acne & oily skin conditions.
Used in douches and sitz baths, bergamot oil has proved successful in gynecological and urinary infections. Bergamot is used in Earl Grey tea giving it an unusual citrus flavor. Bergamot increases the skin's sensitivity to sunlight, making it more likely to burn and should be used with caution in products that will be used directly on skin like lotion.
Used in douches and sitz baths, bergamot oil has proved successful in gynecological and urinary infections. Bergamot is used in Earl Grey tea giving it an unusual citrus flavor. Bergamot increases the skin's sensitivity to sunlight, making it more likely to burn and should be used with caution in products that will be used directly on skin like lotion.
Calendula

Calendula
Calendula, more commonly know as Marigold, is one of the most common herbs and can be found growing in people's homes throughout North America and Europe. The colorful petals of the calendula have been used in herbal preparations for hundreds of years. Calendula flowers have been known to to reduce inflammation and to guard against infection. Taken orally calendula has been used to sooth stomach ulcers and inflammation, fight fevers, treat boils, abscesses, and recurrent vomiting. As a tea, it has been used for relieving conjunctivitis. Salves or tinctures of calendula have been used to treat bruises, sprains, pulled muscles, sores, and more. It also treats sunburns or minor burns, eczema and helps in the healing of wounds
Chickweed

Chickweed
Chickweed, generally used as food contains high amounts of vitamin C, magnesium, iron, calcium, potassium, zinc, phosphorus, manganese, sodium, selenium, and silicon as well as, niacin, riboflavin, thiamin, beta carotene. External use of Chickweed can relieve itching and inflammation and is generally soothing and moisturizing. It can be used for any minor skin infections or irritations. Benefits for Skin & Hair: For the treatment of acne, bruises, burns, cuts, broken capillaries, varicose veins, dermatitis, cellulite, eczema, ulcers and wounds. Geranium essential oil acts as antiseptic and pain reliever, reduces inflammation, and stops bleeding.
Citronella
Citronella oil is most popular as a plant-based natural insect repellent, and its mosquito repellent qualities have been verified by researchers. Research has also shown that citronella oil is effective in the repelling of body and head lice. To be continually effective most citronella repellent formulas need to be reapplied to the skin every 30–60 minutes.
Citronella has strong antifungal properties and is also calming.
Citronella has strong antifungal properties and is also calming.
Chamomile
Chamomile tea has been consumed for hundreds of years and has been beneficial in it's remedial use for asthma, colic, fevers, inflammations, nausea, nervous complaints, children's ailments, skin diseases and wounds, and cancer. By infusing German chamomile (Matricaria recutita), a member of the sunflower family, in hot water it can be consumed as a tea or decoction and can also be applied externally by dipping a cloth in tea, for skin abrations, cuts and wounds.
Chamomile tea's most well-known benefit is as a sleep aid. It is known for its relaxing and soothing properties and is often taken before bed to promote restful sleep. It is also helpful in symptoms related to digestive disorders and overall digestive health. Drinking chamomile tea also helps with muscle spasms and calm menstrual cramping. Because of it's antibacterial and immune boosting properties, chamomile tea can also be good for fighting off colds and the like.
Used in an infused linament or ointment, chamomile can be helpful to heal wounds and ailments related to the skin, including treatment of hemorrhoids.
Chamomile tea's most well-known benefit is as a sleep aid. It is known for its relaxing and soothing properties and is often taken before bed to promote restful sleep. It is also helpful in symptoms related to digestive disorders and overall digestive health. Drinking chamomile tea also helps with muscle spasms and calm menstrual cramping. Because of it's antibacterial and immune boosting properties, chamomile tea can also be good for fighting off colds and the like.
Used in an infused linament or ointment, chamomile can be helpful to heal wounds and ailments related to the skin, including treatment of hemorrhoids.
Clary Sage

Clary Sage
Clary Sage is used as an anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic and sedative. It has been used in asthma, depression, digestive problems, exhaustion, muscle cramps and spasms, PMS relief, respiratory problems. Because of it's uplifting qualities it is suitable for the treatment of mental fatigue such as depression, stress and even migraines. These qualities also make it especially good for babies. These soothing qualities make Sage, used topically, useful for all skin inflammation including boils and acne and can help the skin to retain it's moisture.
It has also been know to be beneficial in the treatment of hair loss and dandruff. The calming effect of sage can help to relief high blood pressure and menstrual pain and help to establish menstrual regularity.
It has also been know to be beneficial in the treatment of hair loss and dandruff. The calming effect of sage can help to relief high blood pressure and menstrual pain and help to establish menstrual regularity.
Comfrey

Comfrey
Comfrey has long been used as a topical agent for treating wounds, skin ulcers, thrombophlebitis, bruises, and sprains and strains, as well as to treat minor skin irritations and inflammation. It has also been used as a wash or topical application for eye irritations and for treating conjunctivitis. Internally, it has been used to treat gastrointestinal problems, such as stomach ulcers and inflammatory bowel disease, and lung problems, but it does contain a potentially harmful substance, pyrrolizidine alkaloid, making it unsafe for internal use unless it is guaranteed pyrrolizidine-free. Due to the fact that most products containing comfrey will not list the on the label it is best to avoid internal use of products made from comfrey root or young leaves altogether..
Dandelion
The common dandelion, usually considered a weed, is an exceptionally nutritious food. The leaves and root contain A, C, D, and B complex as well as iron, magnesium, zinc, potassium, manganese, copper, choline, calcium, boron, and silicon. The dandelion root is typically used as tea or tincture medicinally. They have also been a good herbal coffee alternative, when blended with roasted Chicory. The fresh greens and flowers of Dandelion are great in salads, and the dried leaf makes a comparable alternative to the roots. Dandelion leaf is a mild chloretic (agent for stimulating the release of bile from the liver into the gallbladder) and is used to support treatment of a variety of liver and gallbladder disorders, especially the incomplete digestion of fats. Because of the laxative effect of bile,it can accelerate the breakdown of various steroid hormones, causing an indirect, favorable effect on eczema and other skin conditions. Dandelion leaf, like dandelion root, also is one of the best herbal diuretics. It stimulates urination but also replaces the potassium lost to the increased volume of urine.
Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus
Eucalyptus pure essential oil is distilled from the twigs and leaves of over 600 species of eucalyptus trees. Eucalyptus trees originated from Australia and were transplanted to many other warm parts of the world. Eucalyptus essential oil has a fluid like consistency, is a pale clear yellow color with a sweet mild menthol aroma. There are approximately 250 different constituents in eucalyptus; therefore, it is difficult to reproduce the scent synthetically as a fragrance. Distillation of Eucalyptus essential oil for commercial use began in Australia in 1854. Benefits: For the treatment of burns, wounds, cuts, blisters, ulcers. Eucalyptus essential oils acts as a analgesic and antiseptic and helps wounds to heal
Rose Geranium

Rose Geranium
Geranium pure essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and flowering tops of geranium plants. Although there is over two hundred species of geranium plants, the oil is cultivated primarily from four species of the plant concentrated in Northern African countries. Geranium essential oil is clear with a sweet floral aroma and an accent of rose. Benefits for Skin & Hair: For the treatment of acne, bruises, burns, cuts, broken capillaries, varicose veins, dermatitis, cellulite, eczema, ulcers and wounds. Geranium essential oil acts as antiseptic and pain reliever, reduces inflammation, and stops bleeding.
Lavender
Lavender essential oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops of the shrub. Lavender is native to southern Europe, primarily around the Mediterranean. The majority of Lavender is cultivated in France, Spain, Bulgaria and Russia. Lavender essential oil varies in color from dark yellow-green with a soft floral aroma. Benefits for Skin & Hair: For the treatment of acne, bruises, cuts, burns, wrinkles, insect bites, sunburn, and regulates the oil secretions of the scalp to assist in repairing damaged hair. Lavender oil can be applied directly to the skin, and is highly recommended for sunburns.
Lemongrass

Lemongrass
Lemongrass is a basic cooking ingredient in many different cultures. Lemongrass has been demonstrated through research to be a fungicide and can help guard against several common infection-causing fungi, such as athlete's foot. In addition, the oil of lemongrass is very good for dry skin. It is effective against headaches and will also repel insects. In India it has been used to treat fever & has also been used to cure skin complaints and was burnt to kill germs. Its main ingredient, citral, was discovered to be a strong, cleansing antiseptic, and used to deodorize clothing and footwear. Dried leaves were burned to keep the mind alert. There has been recent research in India which shows that lemongrass acts as sedative on the central nervous system.
Patchouli

Patchouli
Patchouli essential oil comes from the distilled leaves and shoots of a herbaceous shrub native to Malaysia. It has a strong woodsy aroma, is a dark yellow brown in color, and has a very thick consistency. Patchouli has been used in the oriental for thousands of years as a remedy against venomous snake and insect bites. Patchouli is a good treatment for acne, dermatitis, eczema, fungal infections, wrinkles and wounds. It has been known to speed up the healing process and tighten and tone the skin. It also aids in digestion, suppresses the appetite, and relieves nausea.
Peppermint
Peppermint pure essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and flowering tops of a shrub. Peppermint essential oil is clear with a mint aroma and its use in medicine dates back to the ancient Greeks and Romans. Benefits to Skin & Hair: For the treatment of acne, dermatitis, varicose veins, and broken capillaries. Peppermint essential oil is a anti-inflammatory and refreshes dull tired skin
Tea Tree
Tea Tree Oil (also known as Melaleuca) is a natural antibacterial disinfectant that was commonly used as a general antiseptic by Aboriginal tribes in Australia and they have known of the tea tree's healing qualities for thousands of years. They used tea tree oil to soothe skin and to heal cuts.They boiled the leaves of the tea tree to make tea and antiseptic poultices that treated cuts, wounds, and skin infections. More recently, the scientific community has confirmed that Tea Tree Oil has tremendous medicinal benefits.
Tea Tree Oil has wonderful properties that makes it a popular natural agent for curing all three types of infectious organisms: fungus, bacteria, and virus. More importantly, it is known to effectively fight a number of infections that are resistant to some antibiotics. Therefore, Tea Tree Oil is an excellent natural remedy for hundreds of bacterial and fungal skin ailments such as acne, abscess, oily skin, blisters, sun burns, athlete's foot, warts, herpes, insect bites, rashes, dandruff and other minor wounds and irritations.
Tea Tree Oil has wonderful properties that makes it a popular natural agent for curing all three types of infectious organisms: fungus, bacteria, and virus. More importantly, it is known to effectively fight a number of infections that are resistant to some antibiotics. Therefore, Tea Tree Oil is an excellent natural remedy for hundreds of bacterial and fungal skin ailments such as acne, abscess, oily skin, blisters, sun burns, athlete's foot, warts, herpes, insect bites, rashes, dandruff and other minor wounds and irritations.
Disclaimer
These statements have not been evaluated by the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA). To prevent our products from being classified as drugs under Section 201(g) of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, we are required to inform you that there is no intention, implied or otherwise that represents or infers that these products or statements be used in the cure, diagnosis, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease.
These statements have not been evaluated by the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA). To prevent our products from being classified as drugs under Section 201(g) of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, we are required to inform you that there is no intention, implied or otherwise that represents or infers that these products or statements be used in the cure, diagnosis, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease.
