Benefits
of Using Herbal Products
In
the Garden of Eden God provided many wonderful plants
and herbs for our use. The use of natural ingredients
including herbs and essential oils extracted from the
plants God has given us can help our bodies fight off
many of the problems that we have today. Of course, we
also have to keep in mind that a good diet, exercise,
sunshine, temperance, fresh air, trust in Divine Power,
etc. are the basis for the health of mind, body &
spirit.
Bergamot
Bergamot
is a valuable antiseptic and when combined with tea tree
it is used as a treatment for cold sores, chicken pox
and shingles and is ideal for use in treating wounds,
acne & oily skin conditions. Used in douches and sitz
baths, bergamot oil has proved successful in gynecological
and urinary infections. Bergamot is used in Earl Grey
tea giving it an unusual citrus flavor. Bergamot increases
the skin's sensitivity to sunlight, making it more likely
to burn and should be used with caution in products that
will be used directly on skin like lotion.
Calendula
Calendula,
more commonly know as Marigold, is one of the most common
herbs and can be found growing in people's homes
throughout
North America and Europe. The colorful petals of the calendula
have been used in herbal preparations for hundredsof years.
Calendulaflowers have been known to to reduce inflammation
and to guard against infection. Taken orally calendulahas
been used to sooth stomach ulcers and inflammation, fight
fevers, treat boils, abscesses, and recurrent vomiting.
As a tea, it has been used for relieving conjunctivitis.
Salves or tinctures of calendula have been used to treat
bruises, sprains, pulled muscles, sores, and more. It
also treats sunburns or minor burns, eczema and helps
in the healing of wounds.
Chickweed
Chickweed, generally used as food contains high amounts
of vitamin C, magnesium, iron, calcium,
potassium,
zinc, phosphorus, manganese, sodium, selenium, and silicon
as well as, niacin, riboflavin, thiamin, beta carotene.
External use of Chickweed can relieve itching and inflammation
and is generally soothing and moisturizing. It can be
used for any minor skin infections or irritations.
Benefits
for Skin & Hair: For the treatment of acne, bruises, burns,
cuts, broken capillaries, varicose veins, dermatitis,
cellulite, eczema, ulcers and wounds. Geranium essential
oil acts as antiseptic and pain reliever, reduces inflammation,
and stops bleeding.
Clary
Sage
Clary
Sage is used as an anti-inflammatory,
antiseptic, antispasmodic and sedative. It has been used
in asthma, depression, digestive
problems, exhaustion, muscle cramps and spasms, PMS relief,
respiratory problems.
Because
of it's uplifting qualities it is suitable for the treatment
of mental fatigue such as depression, stress and even
migraines. These qualites also make it especially good
for babies. The soothing qualities make Sage used topically
is useful for all skin inflammations including boils and
acne and can help the skin to retain it's moisture. It
has also been know to be beneficial in the treatment of
hair loss and dandruff. The calming effect of sage can
help to relief high blood pressure and menstrual pain
and help to establish menstrual regularity.
Comfrey
Comfrey
has long been used as a topical agent for treating wounds,
skin ulcers, thrombophlebitis, bruises, and sprains and
strains,
as well as to treat minor skin irritations and inflammation.
It has also been used as a wash or topical application
for eye irritations and fortreating
conjunctivitis.
Internally,
it has been used to treat gastrointestinal problems, such
as stomach ulcers and inflammatory bowel disease, and
lung problems, but it does contain a potentially harmful
substance, pyrrolizidine alkaloid, making it unsafe for
internal use unless it is guaranteed pyrrolizidine-free.
Due to the fact that most products containing comfrey
will not list the on the label it is best to avoid internal
use of products made from comfrey root or young leaves
altogether.
Eucalyptus
Essential Oil
Eucalyptus
pure essential oil is distilled from the twigs and leaves
of over 600 species of eucalyptus trees. Eucalyptus trees
originated from Australia and were transplanted to many
other warm parts of the world. Eucalyptus essential oil
has a fluid like consistency, is a pale clear yellow color
with a sweet mild menthol aroma. There are approximately
250 different constituents in eucalyptus; therefore, it
is difficult to reproduce the scent synthetically as a
fragrance. Distillation of Eucalyptus essential oil for
commercial use began in Australia in 1854.
Benefits:
For the treatment of burns, wounds, cuts, blisters, ulcers.
Eucalyptus essential oils acts as a analgesic and antiseptic
and helps wounds to heal
Evening
Primrose Essential Oil
Evening
Primrose is an edible and medicinal plant. The flowers
and leaves can be eaten and have been a staple food for
used the root tea for obesity and as a poultice for bruises.As
an ointment or in other cosmetics it is beneficial in
healing of rashes and other skin irritations. Seed oil
may be useful for eczema, asthma, migraines, and inflammations.
Frankincense
Used
for thousands of years Frankincense has been was commonly
used for incense, medicine, embalming and as a highly
valued cosmetic ingredient. Frankincense was one of the
gifts presented to baby Jesus by the Magi and was also
used to embalm Him before His resurrection. Frankincense
essential oil contains compounds which make it a powerful
anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and astringent. It is useful
for wounds, acne and dry, chapped, mature skin.
Geranium
Essential Oil
Geranium
pure essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves
and flowering tops of geranium plants. Although there
is over two hundred species of geranium plants, the
oil is cultivated primarily from four species of the
plant concentrated in Northern
African
countries. Geranium essential oil is clear with a sweet
floral aroma and an accent of rose.
Benefits
for Skin & Hair: For the treatment of acne, bruises, burns,
cuts, broken capillaries, varicose veins, dermatitis,
cellulite, eczema, ulcers and wounds. Geranium essential
oil acts as antiseptic and pain reliever, reduces inflammation,
and stops bleeding.
Lavender
Lavender
essential oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops
of the shrub. Lavender is native to southern Europe, primarily
around the Mediterranean. The majority of Lavender is
cultivated in France, Spain, Bulgaria and Russia. Lavender
essential oil varies in color from dark yellow-green with
a soft floral aroma.
Benefits
for Skin & Hair: For the treatment of acne, bruises, cuts,
burns, wrinkles, insect bites, sunburn, and regulates
the oil secretions of the scalp to assist in repairing
damaged hair. Lavender oil can be applied directly to
the skin, and is highly recommended for sunburns.
Lemongrass
Lemongrass
is a basic cooking ingredient in many different cultures.
Lemongrass
has been demonstrated through research to be a fungicide
and can help guard against several common infection-causing
fungi, such as athlete's foot. In
addition,
the oil of lemongrass is very good for dry skin. It is
effective against headaches and will also repel insects.
In
India it has been used to treat fever & has also been
used to cure skin complaints and was burnt to kill germs.
Its main ingredient, citral, was discovered to be a strong,
cleansing antiseptic, and used to deodorize clothing and
footwear. Dried leaves were burned to keep the mind alert.
There has been recent research in India which shows that
lemongrass acts as sedative on the central nervous system.
Myrrh
Given
to the Christ Child as a gift from the Magi, Myrrh has
been used medicinally for centuries, for treating conditions
ranging from battle wounds to skin inflammations. In Traditional
Chinese medicine, myrrh has been used as a sedative, and
for wounds and ulcers. Myrrh has long been used for skin
infections, including acne, as well as for muscular pains
and in rheumatic plasters. Myrrh oil is also used in the
treatment of athlete's foot, bronchitis, dysmenorrhea,
gum disease, halitosis, and ringworm. Essential oil is
diluted and used externally on wounds and chronic ulcers
or in lotions for hemorrhoids.
Patchouli
Patchouli essential oil comes from
the distilled leaves and shoots of a herbaceous shrub
native to Malaysia. It has
a strong woodsy aroma, is a dark yellow brown in color,
and has a very thick consistency. Patchouli has been used
in the oriental for thousands of years as a remedy against
venomous snake and insect bites.
Patchouli
is a good treatment for acne, dermatitis, eczema, fungal
infections, wrinkles and wounds. It has been known to
speed up the healing process and tighten and tone the
skin. It also aids in digestion, suppresses the appetite,
and relieves nausea.
Peppermint
Peppermint
pure essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves
and flowering tops of a shrub. Peppermint essential oil
is clear
with a mint aroma and its use in medicine dates back to
the ancient Greeks and Romans.
Benefits
to Skin & Hair: For the treatment of acne, dermatitis,
varicose veins, and broken capillaries. Peppermint essential
oil is a anti-inflammatory and refreshes dull tired skin
Rosemary
Rosemary essential oil is steam
distilled from the flowering tops of evergreen shrubs
native to the Mediterranean. Rosemary essential oil is
a pale yellow-green, but is basically colorless with a
spicy and sweet menthol aroma. Rosemary was used by the
ancient Egyptians dating back to the First Dynasty tombs.
Both Greeks and Romans believed rosemary symbolized love
and death.
Benefits
for Skin & Hair: For the treatment of acne, dermatitis,
varicose veins, cellulite and wounds. Rosemary stimulates
the scalp promoting hair growth, and assists in the drainage
of lymphatic fluid.
Sweet
Orange 
Orange pure essential oil is cold
pressed and extracted from the peal of the fruit resulting
in the oil being forced through the torn cells. Orange
essential oil is emerald-green in color with a sweet orange
aroma.
Skin
& Hair: For the treatment of cold sores & mouth ulcers
(fast results), gingivitis, wrinkles, and minimizing cellulite.
Tea
Tree
Tea Tree pure essential oil is steam
distilled from the leaves and terminal branches of a paper
bark tree native to New South Wales and some unique to
Australia. The tree grows in dangerous environments enjoyed
by snakes, spiders, and other poisonous creatures. Tea
Tree oil is pale yellow in color, with a clear liquid
consistency, and an spicy antiseptic aroma. Tea Tree oil
is active against all three infectious organisms (viruses,
bacteria and fungi).
Benefits:
For the treatment of cold sores & mouth ulcers (fast results),
tooth aches, acne, blisters, burns, fungal infections,
rashes, warts and sunburn. Tea Tree essential oil is an
antiseptic and an anti-inflammatory and can be applied
directly to the skin. Also is good to reduce the pain
in headaches.
Ylang
Ylang
You
can find the blooms of the Ylang Ylang on trees which
flourish in the islands of the South Pacific. Some of
the finest ylang ylang producing
trees grow near the coast of southeast Africa. They have
sweet flowers which are usually colored pink, mauve or
yellow.
Ylang
Ylang has several uses for skin
& hair, including the treatment of acne, wrinkles,
eczema and dandruff. It acts as an antiseptic and is an
excellent balancing oil for oily or dry skin. Ylang ylang
has been reported to stimulate hair growth and is a natural
conditioner.
Disclaimer
These statements have not been evaluated by the US Food
and Drug Administration (FDA). To prevent our products
from being classified as drugs under Section 201(g) of
the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, we are required
to inform you that there is no intention, implied or otherwise
that represents or infers that these products or statements
be used in the cure, diagnosis, mitigation, treatment,
or prevention of any disease.